Department 8 - Honorable Barry L. Breslow

Department 8 - Calendar

Information contained in this calendar is subject to change without notice from the Court.

Wednesday, July 18

Try scrolling left/right if table appears cut off

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description Event Outcome
9:00 AM CR17-2039 - STATE VS. DAVID GARCIA SOTELO (TN) (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0880 - STATE VS JOSE DEJESUS TORRES-AVALOS (D8) SENTENCING Vacated-Reset
9:00 AM CR18-1104 - STATE VS THOMAS RYAN COOK-PATTERSON (D8) ARRAIGNMENT Vacated-Reset
9:00 AM CR17-2041 - STATE VS. DAVID GARCIA SOTELO (TN) (D8) SENTENCING

Monday, July 23

Try scrolling left/right if table appears cut off

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description Event Outcome
9:00 AM CV17-02008 - IN RE: SAGE WIND EAGLE (D8) REPORT PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATION

Wednesday, July 25

Try scrolling left/right if table appears cut off

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description Event Outcome
9:00 AM CR15-1440 - STATE VS. PATRICK MUMME (D8) PROBATION REVIEW HEARING Vacated-Reset

Thursday, July 26

Try scrolling left/right if table appears cut off

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description Event Outcome
9:00 AM CR16-0016 - STATE VS. DEZHON VINCENT MACK (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-0884 - STATE VS. ANTHONY THOMAS BROWN (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-1142 - STATE VS. TYLER CHASE NIED (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-0842 - STATE VS. MELISSA MARIE PRIETO (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-1162 - STATE VS LATONIA MICHELLE COMPTON (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-0883 - STATE VS ANTHONY THOMAS BROWN (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR17-1655 - STATE VS SAMUEL THOMAS SWANTKO (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-1104 - STATE VS THOMAS RYAN COOK-PATTERSON (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-1148 - STATE VS. JACOB TRAVIS LEE RIGGS (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR16-1528 - STATE VS. ANDREA RUTH CHURCH (DC) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-1191 - STATE VS. JENTRY LEIGH JASPERSON (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-0867 - STATE VS MICAH CAMERON FLAHERTY (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR17-1482A - STATE VS JACOB TRAVIS LEE RIGGS (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-0834 - STATE VS AUSTIN LEE MORAN (TN) (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0775 - STATE VS DANTE ANDRE AGUILAR (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR16-1311 - STATE VS. DORELL DAVIS (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR16-1146 - STATE VS. ANDREA RUTH CHURCH (DC) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-0726 - STATE VS. LORENZO GALLAGA (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-0607 - STATE VS WILLIAM ARTHUR KING (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0564 - STATE VS. WILLIAM LOBSTER, JR. (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0927 - STATE VS. DAVID KEITH WILCOX (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0873 - STATE VS. ADAM PATRICK KENOYER (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0813 - STATE VS EDUARDO GARCIA (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0704 - STATE VS KRISTINA APRIL FRY (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0869 - STATE VS. MELVIN OMAR SUAZO-FLORES (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0558 - STATE VS. THOMAS RYAN COOK-PATTERSON (D8) SENTENCING
2:00 PM CV17-00756 - BEARING TRANS. VS. ONE WORLD DEL; ET AL (D8) STATUS HEARING

Monday, July 30

Try scrolling left/right if table appears cut off

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description Event Outcome
9:00 AM CR18-0677 - STATE VS DAVID DURREL DOZIER (D8) STATUS HEARING
9:00 AM CR17-0386 - STATE VS KENNY DEAN STRAITS (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-0163 - STATE VS TRAVIS ALEXANDER VOLPICELLI (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-1232 - STATE VS. AMBER LYNN RUSSELL (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR16-0701 - STATE VS. JOSHUA KEELYN GRAVLEY (TN)(D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0025 - STATE VS TRAVIS ALEXANDER VOLPICELLI (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR17-1674 - STATE VS SHANNON MARIE DOWELL (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR17-1844 - STATE VS. LEO MAKTENIEKS, JR (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-0137 - STATE VS ANTONIO JAVIER GUEVARA (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-0929 - STATE VS MICHAEL QUINN HANSSEN (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-1195 - STATE VS. ROXANNE ELLEN IRELAND (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-1218 - STATE VS SAMUEL THOMAS SWANTKO (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CV18-01247 - IN RE: SHYRELL MORGAN PAIGE SHELLMAN (D8) REPORT PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATION
9:00 AM CR18-1216 - STATE VS SHANNON MOIRA STRUVE (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR17-0120 - STATE VS. KENNY DEAN STRAITS (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-0935 - STATE VS. TATIANA ANGELA GARDNER (D8) SENTENCING
9:00 AM CR18-1198 - STATE VS. STEVEN ALAN VELASCO (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
9:00 AM CR18-0670 - STATE VS. WALLACE EDWARD STEVENS, III (D8) STATUS HEARING
9:00 AM CR17-1675 - STATE VS. WALLACE STEVENS, III (D8) STATUS HEARING
9:00 AM CR17-1843 - STATE VS. LEO MAKTENIEKS, JR (D8) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
9:00 AM CR18-1226 - STATE VS MARK ALLEN JOHNS (D8) ARRAIGNMENT
10:00 AM CV15-00646 - KIMBERLY HARER ETAL VS PRIME HEALTHCARE SVC RNO D8 TRIAL - JURY Vacated - Settled
10:00 AM CV16-00214 - STEVEN BERGER VS THE HARTFORD FINAN GRP, ET AL (D8 TRIAL - JURY Vacated - Settled
10:00 AM CV16-02229 - STEVEN & SUSAN DUKE VS DANIEL MANASIAL ETAL D8 TRIAL - JURY Vacated - Settled
11:00 AM CR17-1254 - STATE VS MARIO ANTONIO LEMUS (D8) SENTENCING
2:00 PM CV16-01419 - MICHAEL PLUNKETT VS S. CRAMER ET AL (D8) PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
The District Court is comprised of 15 Departments. Each Judge sits in a differently numbered Department. When a Judge leaves service, the new Judge's name replaces the former Judge's name on all matters pending and previously closed in that department. This change will not reflect that a previous sitting Judge presided over a matter.