Second Judicial District Court -- State of Nevada, Washoe County
  @ contact us
(775) 328-3110

Department 12
Honorable
Frances Doherty

(775)328-3470


Judge Doherty

CLICK HERE  TO VIEW CALENDAR SETTINGS FOR A PARTICULAR CASE ON A PARTICULAR DAY.  (THIS WILL OPEN A NEW WINDOW AND TAKE YOU TO CASE INQUIRY).

Biography

Judge Frances M. Doherty currently presides in Department 12 - Family Division of the Second Judicial District Court in Washoe County, Nevada. She oversees civil family court cases including dissolution of marriage, custody, adoption and guardianship matters. She was elected in November 2002 and re-elected in 2008. Judge Doherty previously served as a Family Division Master in the Second Judicial District Court for a period of five years.

Judge Doherty has spoken and trained nationally and in Nevada on issues affecting children and families in our court system and has received recognition for her work in a variety of venues. Prior to joining the Court, Judge Doherty worked as a legal services attorney with Washoe Legal Services and in Illinois with Prairie State Legal Services. Judge Doherty also served as a Nevada Deputy Attorney General for the Nevada Commission on Ethics; the Consumer Protection Division and the Nevada Domestic Violence Task Force. Judge Doherty currently lives with her spouse and two children in Reno, Nevada.

Calendar Information for the next 14 days

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description

Jul-29-2014
 1.  08:30 AM GR10-00134 - GUARD: JON M. PICKETTE (D2) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 2.  08:30 AM GR07-00356 - GUARD: BARBARA SILVA (D2) PET/FINAL DISTRIBUTION
 3.  08:30 AM GR10-00270 - GUARD: CHRISTOPHER CHARLES RULLMAN (D2) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 4.  08:45 AM GR14-00177 - GUARD: LEE PARKER (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 5.  08:45 AM GR14-00194 - GUARD: GAIL L FOREMAN (D12) EXTEND/TEMP GDSHP
 6.  08:45 AM GR12-00145 - GUARD: LEON ELLIOT (D2) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 7.  09:00 AM GR14-00162 - GUARD: PHYLLIS H. GURRIES (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 8.  09:00 AM GR14-00154 - GUARD: CARLISHA LARUE (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 9.  09:00 AM GR11-00089 - GUARD: LAURA YATES (D2) FINAL ACCT/PET/TERM/GDSHP
 10.  09:15 AM GR14-00170 - GUARD: MARY ANNA MCINTIRE (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 11.  09:15 AM GR12-00166 - GUARD: CHARLES R. JUMPS (D2) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 12.  09:15 AM GR14-00164 - GUARD: AGNES ARTIS (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 13.  09:30 AM GR06-00189 - GUARD: PATRICIA CLEMENTS AKA PATRICIA BOWERS(D2) FINAL ACCT/PET/TERM/GDSHP
 14.  09:30 AM GR12-00109 - GUARD: BARRY DAVIS (D2) FINAL ACCT/PET/TERM/GDSHP
 15.  09:45 AM GR13-00071 - GUARD: BEVERLY ROSE DEAN (D12) PET/TERM/GDSHP
 16.  10:00 AM GR14-00071 - GUARD: EILEEN BUCHANAN (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 17.  11:00 AM GR14-00097 - GUARD: JUNE NADINE TURK (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 18.  14:00 PM FV14-00548 - CUST: CHASE STRAIN VS. AMBER JOHNSON (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 19.  15:30 PM FV08-00169 - AMY REYNOLDS VS. MICHAEL WILLIAMS HEARING ON EX PARTE FILING
 20.  16:00 PM FV14-01720 - CUST: JESSICA NAWBUNTAT VS. DARREN PALMER(D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

Jul-30-2014
 21.  09:00 AM DV09-00914 - IN RE: KAYLEEN & BRYN VANDENBURG (D12) ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
 22.  10:00 AM DV13-01340 - ANN ELIZABETH ROSSI VS ELTON G. ROSSI (D12) CONFERENCE CALL
 23.  10:30 AM FV14-00655 - CUST: NICHOLAS D LITTLE VS. JENNIFER BEACH (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 24.  14:00 PM DV14-00889 - STACEY TUTTLE VS. STEVEN TUTTLE (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 25.  15:00 PM DV14-00162 - RHONDA HOWE VS BLAKE HOWE (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE

Jul-31-2014
 26.  09:00 AM DV14-00868 - MARIA REGINA SEGAR VS JEROME SEGAR (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 27.  10:00 AM DV14-00872 - JENNFIER MITCHELL VS CODY MITCHELL (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 28.  11:00 AM DV03-01922 - IN RE: TAWNYA M. KELLER VS. ERIC F. KELLER SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE

Aug-04-2014
 29.  09:00 AM FV13-03001 - CUST: JOSEPH LEDKINS VS. NANCY RODRIGUEZ (D12) TRIAL - NON JURY

Aug-05-2014
 30.  08:30 AM GR14-00165 - GUARD: DALE D. KULM (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 31.  08:30 AM GR14-00181 - GUARD: LILLIAN G. BONHAM (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 32.  08:45 AM GR04-00160 - GUARD: ROBERT D. JACKSON ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 33.  08:45 AM GR10-00095 - GUARD: STEPHEN GILLESPIE (D2) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 34.  08:45 AM GR14-00171 - GUARD: WARREN EARL FIDLER (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 35.  09:00 AM GR14-00184 - GUARD: HALEY ABIGAIL NEEDHAM (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 36.  09:00 AM GR14-00174 - GUARD: DEBRA L. TAYLOR (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 37.  10:00 AM GR10-00070 - GUARD: TYLER JENSEN (D2) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT

Aug-06-2014
 38.  09:00 AM FV14-00755 - CUST KEVIN DECOVILLE VS CHELSEA HENSON-KNAP (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 39.  11:00 AM FV14-00761 - CUST: RACHEL POWDRILL VS. RYAN REYNOLDS (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 40.  14:00 PM DV14-00750 - KARA CRAIG VS. ELTON CASTINE (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 41.  15:00 PM FV13-04059 - CUST: HEATHER BOCHENSKI VS RYAN EAGER (D12) TRIAL - NON JURY

Aug-07-2014
 42.  09:00 AM FV14-01828 - CUST: KATRINA ESPARZA VS. JAMIE SANTANA (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 43.  10:30 AM DV14-00343 - **sealed**HEIDY ZUNIGA VS. JOSE MARTIN ZUNIGA(D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 44.  14:00 PM FV14-00191 - CASEY ZIMMERMAN VS. CLARISSE REYES (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 45.  16:00 PM DV14-00933 - SYDNEY D. SMITH VS STEVEN R. SMITH (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

Aug-11-2014
 46.  09:00 AM FV14-01849 - CUST: EVANIA PAPUTSIDIS VS CAESAR HODGE (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 47.  10:00 AM DV14-00026 - FRANK MAESTRI VS HEATHER MAESTRI (D12) MOTION MODIFY CHILD CUSTODY

Aug-12-2014
 48.  08:30 AM GR14-00182 - GUARD: AUDREY ANGELIDES (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 49.  08:30 AM GR14-00187 - GUARD: PATRICIA M. DELONG (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 50.  08:30 AM GR13-00073 - GUARD: NELLIE O. GRAF (D12) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 51.  08:45 AM GR14-00192 - GUARD: JUDY MOLNAR AKA JULIE A. WILLIAMS (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 52.  09:00 AM GR07-00080 - GUARD: GRACE SLOAN ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 53.  09:30 AM GR12-00338 - GUARD: LORRAINE MARIE VORIS (D2) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 54.  10:00 AM GR14-00085 - GUARD: BERNARD MRAVAK (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 55.  10:00 AM GR13-00062 - GUARD: HELEN INEZ YONTZ-MRAVAK (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 56.  11:00 AM GR14-00064 - GUARD: FREDERICK E. NEWELL (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 57.  14:00 PM DV14-00412 - RONALD RAICHE VS. KATHLEEN RAICHE (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 58.  16:00 PM DV14-00926 - JESUS MENDOZA VS. GRACIELA CARRILLO-LOPEZ (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE