Second Judicial District Court -- State of Nevada, Washoe County
  @ contact us
(775) 328-3110

Department 12
Honorable
Frances Doherty

(775)328-3470


Judge Doherty

CLICK HERE  TO VIEW CALENDAR SETTINGS FOR A PARTICULAR CASE ON A PARTICULAR DAY.  (THIS WILL OPEN A NEW WINDOW AND TAKE YOU TO CASE INQUIRY).

Biography

Judge Frances M. Doherty currently presides in Department 12 - Family Division of the Second Judicial District Court in Washoe County, Nevada. She oversees civil family court cases including dissolution of marriage, custody, adoption and guardianship matters. She was elected in November 2002 and re-elected in 2008. Judge Doherty previously served as a Family Division Master in the Second Judicial District Court for a period of five years.

Judge Doherty has spoken and trained nationally and in Nevada on issues affecting children and families in our court system and has received recognition for her work in a variety of venues. Prior to joining the Court, Judge Doherty worked as a legal services attorney with Washoe Legal Services and in Illinois with Prairie State Legal Services. Judge Doherty also served as a Nevada Deputy Attorney General for the Nevada Commission on Ethics; the Consumer Protection Division and the Nevada Domestic Violence Task Force. Judge Doherty currently lives with her spouse and two children in Reno, Nevada.

Calendar Information for the next 14 days

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description

Sep-23-2014
 1.  08:30 AM GR14-00222 - GUARD: ZACHARY J. STAFFORD (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 2.  08:30 AM GR12-00274 - GUARD: DALE A EGBERT (D2) PET/CONF/SALE/REAL/PROP
 3.  08:45 AM GR14-00208 - GUARD: NANCY ALLISON HAIG (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 4.  09:00 AM GR14-00220 - GUARD: DANIEL BOONE (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 5.  09:15 AM GR14-00047 - GUARD: GEORGE R. STEWART (D12) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 6.  09:18 AM DV14-00225 - TRACY SPADINO VS. DANIEL SPADINO (D12) Request for Submission
 7.  09:45 AM GR14-00221 - GUARD: KOZI HARDING (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 8.  10:00 AM GR14-00064 - GUARD: FREDERICK E. NEWELL (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 9.  12:22 PM FV11-01881 - JON BEAUMONT VS. TRACEY LOVEJOY (D12) Request for Submission
 10.  13:21 PM FV14-02760 - CUST: RICARDO MACIAS VS. BEATRIZ ZARAGOZA (D12) Request for Submission
 11.  14:00 PM GR14-00179 - GUARD: DARIN ANDREW WHATLEY (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 12.  14:15 PM GR14-00223 - GUARD: PAIGE NICOLE SPARKS (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 13.  14:15 PM GR14-00134 - GUARD: ROBERT C NEAL (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 14.  14:30 PM GR14-00194 - GUARD: GAIL L FOREMAN (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 15.  14:30 PM GR07-00072 - GUARD: ELAINE MARIE PERRY (D2) PET/TERM/GDSHP
 16.  14:45 PM GR14-00196 - GUARD: SUSAN LOFINK (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT

Sep-25-2014
 17.  09:00 AM FV14-01280 - CUST: JOSHUA D PELTO VS KATY GROSS (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 18.  10:30 AM FV14-03005 - CUST: BEAU HAMPSON VS. TRISHA HANSON (D12) HEARING ON EX PARTE FILING
 19.  11:00 AM DV14-01168 - STEVIE F. HERRERA VS VICTOR M. CARDIEL (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 20.  14:00 PM FV14-02422 - CUST: MICHELLE L. THORNTON VS JACOB ENGKRAF (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 21.  15:00 PM CV02-04224 - CHRISTOPHER JOHN STREITLER VS. ROBIN LORI SUNDE REVIEW HEARING
 22.  15:30 PM FV14-01469 - CUST: JESSICA ENNIS VS JASON TAFOYA (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE

Sep-26-2014
 23.  08:30 AM FV13-00587 - CUST: FERNANDO PIZANO VS. KATTIE WHITE (D12) HEARING ON EX PARTE FILING
 24.  09:00 AM FV14-01496 - CUST: CARLOS CARDENAS VS. MARIA SOLORZANO (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 25.  10:30 AM FV14-01522 - SARAH GRABER VS DAVID MORGAN (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE

Sep-29-2014
 26.  09:00 AM FV14-02120 - CUST: KAREN NORRIS VS CHRIS HAMBURGER (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 27.  10:00 AM FV14-01685 - STEPHANIE LEE VS JAMES NEILSON (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 28.  11:00 AM DV14-01227 - ANTONE J LOGOTETA VS KELLY LOGOTETA CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 29.  16:00 PM FV14-02573 - EMILY JACKSON VS JORDAN RISCH (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

Sep-30-2014
 30.  08:30 AM GR14-00231 - GUARD: AGATHA BURCH (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 31.  08:45 AM GR08-00231 - GUARD: THOMAS KIRKPATRICK (D2) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 32.  09:00 AM GR14-00247 - GUARD: CAROL LEE RICE (D12) EXTEND/TEMP GDSHP
 33.  09:00 AM GR12-00162 - GUARD: LANA L. HUGHES (D2) APP ATTORNEY'S FEES
 34.  09:15 AM GR14-00232 - GUARD: SUSAN ADRIAN MARANGELLI (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 35.  10:00 AM GR14-00119 - GUARD: GILBERT GORSKI (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 36.  10:30 AM GR13-00062 - GUARD: HELEN INEZ YONTZ-MRAVAK (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 37.  10:30 AM GR14-00085 - GUARD: BERNARD MRAVAK (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 38.  14:00 PM GR14-00146 - GUARD: EDWIN NORMAN NELON (D12) OTHER PROB/TRST/GDSHP HRG
 39.  14:30 PM GR14-00213 - GUARD: AKENATEN BLUEHORSE (D12) EXTEND/TEMP GDSHP

Oct-01-2014
 40.  09:00 AM FV10-00553 - ANGELA M. WESTERLUND VS. LOGAN V. GATLIN (D12) REVIEW HEARING
 41.  10:00 AM FV04-01777 - CHRIS GIZZARELLI VS. JENNIFER JONES TRIAL - NON JURY
 42.  14:00 PM DV14-00539 - PATRICIA LEVAN VS JEFFREY MARTINEZ (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 43.  16:00 PM FV11-02909 - CONS:DARLENE SCOTT VS. BRIAN LEON (D12) REVIEW HEARING

Oct-03-2014
 44.  09:00 AM FV14-02259 - LARRY DEAN BLAIR VS CRISTINA LEE HERNANDEZ (D CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 45.  10:30 AM FV14-00755 - CUST KEVIN DECOVILLE VS CHELSEA HENSON-KNAP (D12) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 46.  11:00 AM DV14-01096 - ROBIN MAVRIDES VS ANTHONY MAVRIDES (D12) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

Oct-07-2014
 47.  08:30 AM GR14-00211 - GUARD: DONALD STROMQUIST (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT
 48.  08:45 AM GR10-00100 - GUARD: BRUCE LOUIS ACKERMAN aka...(D2) ANNUAL ACCOUNTING
 49.  09:30 AM GR14-00045 - GUARD: VANCE A. ANTONELLI (D12) PET/CONF/SALE/REAL/PROP
 50.  15:00 PM GR14-00192 - GUARD: JUDY MOLNAR AKA JULIE A. WILLIAMS (D12) PET/APPT/GDN/ADULT