Second Judicial District Court -- State of Nevada, Washoe County
  @ contact us
(775) 328-3110

Department 6
Honorable
Brent T. Adams

(775)328-3176
Judicial Assistant: Heidi Boe
Court Clerks: Annemarie Simpson
Law Clerk: Galen Carrico

Judge Adams

CLICK HERE  TO VIEW CALENDAR SETTINGS FOR A PARTICULAR CASE ON A PARTICULAR DAY.  (THIS WILL OPEN A NEW WINDOW AND TAKE YOU TO COURTCONNECT).

Biography

Judge Adams graduated, with distinction, from the University of Arizona College of Law in 1974. On July 4, 1989, he was appointed by Governor Bob Miller as presiding judge in Department Six of the Second Judicial District Court. He has been elected four times. He has consistently received among the highest retention ratings and judicial performance evaluations by the Washoe County Bar Association in biennial surveys since 1994.

Judge Adams has been a faculty member of the National Judicial College for twenty years. He conducts national and international legal and judicial training on the subjects of judicial discretion, evidence, trial tactics, ethical issues, complex case management and judicial settlement techniques.

As chief judge, Judge Adams initiated the Washoe County Drug Court, the Court Services program and the Washoe County Criminal Justice Advisory Committee, which he chaired from 1993 to 2002. He is a member of the Nevada Board of Continuing Legal Education and has served on the Nevada Commission on Judicial Discipline, the Judicial Assessment Commission, the Nevada Supreme Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee and the Washoe County Law Library Board.

Judge Adams has served on the University of Nevada, Reno, College of Liberal Arts Advisory Council and the Reno Diocese Review Board of the Roman Catholic Church.

He is the founding presiding judge of the Washoe County Business Court.

Judge Adams is Editor in Chief of the Nevada Civil Practice Manual and Forms (second and third editions) published by the Lexis Publishing Company.

Calendar Information for the next 14 days

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description

Apr-24-2014
 1.  09:45 AM CV13-00439 - LINN STOUTENBURG ET AL VS. M.B. CONSTRUCTION (D6) CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
 2.  14:37 PM CV14-00292 - NAME CHANGE: LAURA B THOMPSON (D6) Request for Submission

Apr-28-2014
 3.  09:00 AM CV10-00663 - LEONARD ARRUDA, ETAL VS KB HOME RENO, INC ETAL (D6 SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE

Apr-30-2014
 4.  09:00 AM CR13-1451 - STATE VS. JACQUEE VASVARI (D6) SENTENCING
 5.  09:00 AM CR12-1315 - STATE VS EMANUEL THOMAS (TN)(D6) PROBATION REVIEW HEARING
 6.  09:00 AM CR12-0095 - STATE VS. JOSHUA VELASCO (TN)(D6) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
 7.  09:00 AM CR13-1234 - STATE VS DORIAN ROBERTO ESCOBAR-MONTANO (D6) MOTION TO CONFIRM TRIAL
 8.  09:00 AM CR13-1681 - STATE VS. JASON ALAN HERRMANN (D6) SENTENCING
 9.  09:00 AM CR14-0616 - STATE VS. RAMON RENTERIA (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 10.  09:00 AM CR13-1554 - STATE VS. WILDER CRUZADO-MARTINEZ (D6) SENTENCING
 11.  09:00 AM CR14-0588 - STATE VS. DANTE LAMAR RODGERS (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 12.  09:00 AM CR14-0564 - STATE VS. REGINALD DEAN MILLER (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 13.  09:00 AM CR14-0161 - STATE VS. RICHARD WARREN FIMBY (D6) ARRAIGNMENT

May-05-2014
 14.  09:00 AM CV13-00391 - ELKHORN CONSULTING LLC VS WWSD ET AL (D4) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE
 15.  09:00 AM CV12-02707 - JOHN LEVRETT VS. CARI LEVRETT WALTERS (D6) TRIAL - NON JURY

May-06-2014
 16.  09:00 AM CV10-01959 - JACK CARPENTER ET AL VS RANDALL PIERCE ET AL (D6) SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE

May-07-2014
 17.  09:00 AM CR11-1154 - STATE VS. CHRISTINA BREE GONZALEZ (TN) (DC) SENTENCING
 18.  09:00 AM CR13-1984 - STATE VS. TRISTIAN DAVELL GILBERT (D6) SENTENCING
 19.  09:00 AM CR14-0635B - STATE VS. ROBERT DEAN (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 20.  09:00 AM CR13-0869 - STATE VS DANIEL PATRICK ARCHULETA (TN) (D6) MOTION TO CONFIRM TRIAL
 21.  09:00 AM CR14-0305 - STATE VS. MONICA JEAN ZACHARIAS (D6) SENTENCING
 22.  09:00 AM CR13-1340 - STATE VS. SALEMA NICOLE DICKERSON (D6) SENTENCING
 23.  09:00 AM CR14-0313B - STATE VS. JOHN WESLEY III SMITHART (D6) SENTENCING
 24.  09:00 AM CR14-0313A - STATE VS. JESSICA DESEREA IRWIN (D6) SENTENCING
 25.  09:00 AM CR14-0635C - STATE VS. DYLAN ANDREW MITTS (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 26.  09:00 AM CR13-1992 - STATE VS. TRISTIAN DAVELL GILBERT (D6) SENTENCING
 27.  09:00 AM CR14-0410 - STATE VS. RODNEY ALEXANDER HERNANDEZ-LEMUS (D6) SENTENCING
 28.  09:00 AM CR14-0635A - STATE VS. MELISSA DEHAAN (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 29.  09:00 AM CR13-1470 - STATE VS. SELA HEMALOTO (D6) SENTENCING
 30.  09:00 AM CR14-0212 - STATE VS. BRANDON MICHAEL JONES (D6) SENTENCING
 31.  09:01 AM CR14-0163 - STATE VS. AMANDA JO THOMPSON (D6) SENTENCING
 32.  11:00 AM CV14-00146 - LVDG, LLC [SERIES 111] V. KURT D. THOMSEN ET AL. STATUS HEARING
 33.  13:30 PM CV13-00609 - SILVER STATE CONDOMINIUM VS. US BANK, et al. (D6) PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

Business Court Calendar Information for the next 14 days

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description