Second Judicial District Court -- State of Nevada, Washoe County
  @ contact us
(775) 328-3110

Department 6
Honorable
Brent T. Adams

(775)328-3176
Judicial Assistant: Heidi Boe
Court Clerks: Annemarie Simpson
Law Clerk: Galen Carrico

Judge Adams

CLICK HERE  TO VIEW CALENDAR SETTINGS FOR A PARTICULAR CASE ON A PARTICULAR DAY.  (THIS WILL OPEN A NEW WINDOW AND TAKE YOU TO CASE INQUIRY).

Biography

Judge Adams graduated, with distinction, from the University of Arizona College of Law in 1974. On July 4, 1989, he was appointed by Governor Bob Miller as presiding judge in Department Six of the Second Judicial District Court. He has been elected four times. He has consistently received among the highest retention ratings and judicial performance evaluations by the Washoe County Bar Association in biennial surveys since 1994.

Judge Adams has been a faculty member of the National Judicial College for twenty years. He conducts national and international legal and judicial training on the subjects of judicial discretion, evidence, trial tactics, ethical issues, complex case management and judicial settlement techniques.

As chief judge, Judge Adams initiated the Washoe County Drug Court, the Court Services program and the Washoe County Criminal Justice Advisory Committee, which he chaired from 1993 to 2002. He is a member of the Nevada Board of Continuing Legal Education and has served on the Nevada Commission on Judicial Discipline, the Judicial Assessment Commission, the Nevada Supreme Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee and the Washoe County Law Library Board.

Judge Adams has served on the University of Nevada, Reno, College of Liberal Arts Advisory Council and the Reno Diocese Review Board of the Roman Catholic Church.

He is the founding presiding judge of the Washoe County Business Court.

Judge Adams is Editor in Chief of the Nevada Civil Practice Manual and Forms (second and third editions) published by the Lexis Publishing Company.

Calendar Information for the next 14 days

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description

Aug-20-2014
 1.  13:30 PM CV10-00794 - EDWARD KOKOL ETAL VS REYNEN & BARDIS, ET AL (D6) Request for Submission
 2.  15:00 PM CV10-00794 - EDWARD KOKOL ETAL VS REYNEN & BARDIS, ET AL (D6) Request for Submission

Aug-25-2014
 3.  09:00 AM CV12-01659 - CARI RIOUZ ETAL VS JANET TAPPAN (ARB) TRIAL - JURY

Aug-27-2014
 4.  10:00 AM CR14-0904B - STATE VS. DAVID LEE SANDY-BROWN (D6) SENTENCING

Sep-02-2014
 5.  13:30 PM CR14-1029 - STATE VS. JOHN RUSSELL ODIN (D6) MOTION TO SUPPRESS

Sep-03-2014
 6.  09:00 AM CR14-1297 - STATE VS. RAUL RAMON-MONTES (D6) ARRAIGNMENT
 7.  09:00 AM CR14-1042 - STATE VS. DIANA CASILLANO O'BRIEN-BORBON (D6) SENTENCING
 8.  09:00 AM CR13-1845 - STATE VS. HILLARY EISENBARTH (D6) MOTION -PROBATION REVOCATION
 9.  09:00 AM CR14-0439 - STATE VS. DAEVON ALADIN FOUNTILA (D6) MOTION TO CONFIRM TRIAL
 10.  09:00 AM CR14-0993 - STATE VS. WAYNE PAUL BURGARELLO (D6) ARRAIGNMENT

Business Court Calendar Information for the next 14 days

Start Time Case Number & Description Event Description